Privacy Policy

for The Brand Nursery Ltd website

Background

The Brand Nursery Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website. Our site will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you should stop using our site immediately.

1. Information About Us

Our site is owned and operated by The Brand Nursery Ltd, (registered company number 05904237).

2. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which we collect, use, maintain and disclose information collected from this site. Our site may contain links to other websites, but we do not have control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and so recommend that you check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

3. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

4. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights:
a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data.
b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.
d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have.
e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of our site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see Part 13 on our use of Cookies and similar technologies).

Name, Email address and Business name data is collected at the point of request for Case Studies, Whitepapers or Thinking Pieces from the site.

Site visitation tracking data is obtained through (3rd Party) Google Analytics to understand user interactions with the site. None of this information personally identifies you to us.

6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:
• Personalising and tailoring your experience on our site;
• Supplying our services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
• Personalising and tailoring our services for you.
• Communicating with you. This may be in response to emails or calls from you or other requests for information.
• Supplying you with information by email, post or phone that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time).
• Analysing your use of our site and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve your user experience and our service offering.

Marketing

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone text message or post with information, news, and offers on our services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

8. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

The internet is a global environment, so using it to collect and process personal data may involve the transmission of data on an international basis. This means that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented.

1. We will only transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission has deemed to provide an adequate level of personal data protection. More information is available from the European Commission.]
2. Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which will give personal data the same levels of protection that would apply under the GDPR.
3. Where we use providers based in the US, this may be protected if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield. This requires that third party to provide data protection to standards similar to those in Europe. More information is available from the European Commission.

We have put in place appropriate measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

9. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply certain services. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold. The data will only be used for that exact purpose.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, we will ensure that it is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights. All parties are required to respect your privacy.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

10. How Can I Control My Personal Data?

When you submit personal data via our site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing, using the links provided in our emails.

11. Can I Withhold Information?

You may access certain areas of our site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all the features and functions available you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may change or withdraw your consent to our use of Cookies via the Cookie Declaration page on our website.

12. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 14.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded, repetitive or excessive’ then a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

13. How Do You Use Cookies?

A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer or device by our site when you visit certain parts of the site and/or when you use certain features of the site. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our site and to provide and improve our services.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a prompt requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of our site may not function fully or as intended.

Our site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how it is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve our site and the services offered through it.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. For further details on how to do this please consult the help menu on your browser or go to www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can also choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose information that enables you to access our site quickly and efficiently.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

For further information on the cookies that we use please take a look at the Cookie Declaration page on our site.

14. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of the Privacy Officer):

Email address: robert@thebrandnursery.com.
Postal Address: The Brand Nursery Limited, Angels Wing II, Whitehouse Street, Leeds, LS10 1AD.

15. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on our site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Get in Touch

The Brand Nursery Ltd
Angels Wing l
Whitehouse Street
Leeds LS10 1AD
UK
Tel: +44 (0) 113 234 6220